Skip navigation

Chapter and Individual Award Winners

The Society recognizes those chapters whose efforts and achievements have conferred distinction upon themselves and Sigma Tau Delta. The winners for many of the awards are announced each year at the Sigma Tau Delta International Convention.

Categories

Elaine W. Hughes Outstanding Advisor Award
Student Leadership Award
Outstanding Chapter Award
Service Award

Elaine W. Hughes Outstanding Advisor Award (plaque and $500)

2018-2019 Recipient (Awarded at the 2019 Convention)
Rebecca Blanchard-Renkin
Olivet Nazarene University (MW)
Tau Theta Chapter

2017-2018 Recipient (Awarded at the 2018 Convention)
Sarah Dangelantonio
Franklin Pierce University (E)
Iota Omega Chapter

 

Student Leadership Award (plaque and $250)

2018-2019 Recipients (Awarded May 2019)
Amanda Ayers
University of North Georgia, Gainesville (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter

Sarah Ortiz-Monasterio
University of Miami (S)
Phi Mu Chapter

Tegan Bradley
University of Maine at Farmington (E)
Alpha Sigma Chi Chapter

2017-2018 Recipients (Awarded May 2018)
Annie Lilegren
University of Missouri, Kansas City (MW)
Nu Theta Chapter

Rita Rivera
Palm Beach Atlantic University (S)
Alpha Zeta Mu Chapter

 

Outstanding Chapter Award ($500 each + $350/travel)

2018-2019 Recipients (Awarded Fall 2019)

Shepherd University (E)
Alpha Gamma Kappa Chapter

University of Miami (S)
Phi Mu Chapter

University of North Georgia, Gainesville (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter

University of Missouri, Kansas City (MW)
Nu Theta Chapter

2017-2018 Recipients (Awarded Fall 2018)

The College of New Jersey (E)
Alpha Epsilon Alpha Chapter

Fort Hays State University (HP)
Rho Psi Chapter

Palm Beach Atlantic University (S)
Alpha Zeta Mu Chapter

 

Service Award (plaque to the chapter and $500 check to the agency served)

2018-2019 Recipient (Awarded May 2019)
Lee University, Kingsville (S)
Alpha Beta Iota Chapter
Agency: Christian Martyrs School, Liberia

2017-2018 Recipients (Awarded May 2018)
Blue Mountain College (S)
Alpha Omicron Delta Chapter
Agency: Blue Mountain College Young Writers Contest, Tippah County MS

University of North Georgia, Gainesville (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter
Agency: Books for Keeps Volunteers, Athens, GA

Franklin Pierce University (E)
Iota Omega Chapter
Agency: Rivermead Retirement Community, Peterborough, NH