Skip navigation

2016-2017 Scholarship and Academic Award Winners

The Society recognizes those members and chapters whose efforts and achievements have conferred distinction upon themselves and Sigma Tau Delta.

Scholarships

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarships
Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarships
Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarships
William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarships
Regent Scholarships
P. C. Somerville Teaching Awards
Part-Time Undergraduate Scholarship
Study Abroad Scholarships

Summer Program Scholarships
Alumni Epsilon Scholarship

Academic Awards

Scholarly Paper Award - Undergraduate
Scholarly Paper Award - Graduate

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarships

Winners ($3,000 each)
Rebekah Becker              
Cardinal Stritch University (MW)
Alpha Kappa Chapter

Robert Raley
University of South Carolina Beaufort (S)
Alpha Sigma Sigma Chapter

Runners-up ($1,500 each)
Stephanie Gardener
Chadron State College (HP)
Sigma Beta Chapter

Sarah McCliment
Virginia Tech (S)
Alpha Rho Chapter

Veronica Taglia
SUNY, College at Geneseo (E)
Iota Lambda Chapter

Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarships

Winners ($4,000 each)
Laura Rocco
Illinois State University (MW)
Lambda Delta Chapter

Jacob Williamson-Rea
University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown (E)
Alpha Pi Omicron Chapter

Runners-up ($2,000 each)
Abigail Biles
Agnes Scott College (S)
Alpha Rho Pi Chapter

Michael Laudenbach
The College of New Jersey (E)
Alpha Epsilon Alpha Chapter

Rebekah Tobler
Southern Utah University (FW)
Alpha Eta Nu Chapter

Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarships

Winners ($4,000 each)
Rebecca Hudgins
The Ohio State University (E)
Alpha Pi Iota Chapter

Amber Jurgensen
Louisiana Tech University (S)
Rho Gamma Chapter

Lucas Wilson
Florida Atlantic University (S)
Kappa Rho Chapter 

William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarships

Winner ($5,000)
Sara Elizabeth Eudy
University of North Carolina Charlotte (S)
Beta Sigma Chapter

Runner-up ($3,000)
Evanne Gutierrez
Northern Arizona University (SW)
Alpha Zeta Nu Chapter

Regent Scholarships

Winners ($1,000 each)

Eastern
Ashley Miller
Gordon College
Alpha Upsilon Omega Chapter

Rose Munsey-Kano
Ithaca College
Omega Psi Chapter

Far Western
Juan Carlos Fermin
California State University, Fullerton
Alpha Delta Zeta Chapter

High Plains
Madison White
Wichita State University
Alpha Theta Omicron Chapter

Midwestern
Natalie Pope
University of Minnesota, Morris
Alpha Lambda Xi Chapter

Morgan Wagle
Northwest Missouri State University
Epsilon Gamma Chapter

Southern
Brittany Barron
Georgia College & State University
Sigma Rho Chapter

Addie Crawford
Winthrop University
Iota Mu Chapter

Bridget Sellers
University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Alpha Epsilon Chi Chapter

Southwestern
Kingsley East
Baylor University
Lambda Alpha Chapter

P. C. Somerville Teaching Awards

Winners ($2,000 each)
Kayla Duryea
Walsh University (E)
Alpha Omicron Alpha Chapter

Kimberly New
Dixie State University (FW)
Alpha Pi Epsilon Chapter

Part-Time Undergraduate Scholarship

Winner ($2,500)
Kristine Steddum
University of Arkansas, Monticello (SW)
Omega Chi Chapter

Study Abroad Scholarships

Fall 2016 Winner ($3,000)
Kristen Fontaine
Stonehill College (E)
Alpha Omicron Upsilon Chapter

Fall 2016 Runners-up ($1,500 each)
Molly Cameron
Western Illinois University (MW)
Phi Delta Chapter

Morgan Cappel
Ohio University (E)
Alpha Theta Phi Chapter

Spring 2017 Winner ($3,000)
Sarah Hovet
University of Oregon (FW)
Alpha Tau Phi Chapter

Spring 2017 Runners-up
Gabriella Wilke ($1,500)
University of Minnesota, Morris (MW)
Alpha Lambda Xi Chapter

Erica Stapleton ($1,000)
University of Kentucky (S)
Delta Epsilon Chapter

Summer Program Scholarship

Fall 2016 Winner ($1,500)
Elisa Klaassen
Olivet Nazarene University (MW)
Tau Theta Chapter

Fall 2016 Runners-up ($1,000 each)
Juan Carlos Fermin
California State University, Fullerton (FW)
Alpha Delta Zeta Chapter

Katelyn Rochford-Price
Brenau University (S)
Alpha Theta Nu Chapter

Spring 2017 Winner ($1,500)
Shelly Romero
Stephens College (MW)
Alpha Epsilon Eta Chapter

Spring 2017 Runners-up ($1,000 each)
Katie Daloia
SUNY, College at Potsdam (E)
Tau Rho Chapter

Mary Paplham
St. Norbert College (MW)
Alpha Tau Chapter

Alumni Epsilon Scholarship

Winners ($1,750 each)
Olivia Anderson
Alumna of Palm Beach Atlantic University

Carlyn Ferrari
Alumna of Pacific Union College

Scholarly Paper Award - Undergraduate

Winners ($250 each)
Jennifer Brown
Lourdes University (E)
Alpha Sigma Nu Chapter

Rebekah Tobler
Southern Utah University (FW)
Alpha Eta Nu Chapter

Scholarly Paper Award - Graduate

Winner ($250)
Brittany Barron
Georgia College & State University (S)
Sigma Rho Chapter

Runner-up ($125)
Shelby Ragan
Illinois State University (MW)
Lambda Delta Chapter

Winners Archive

All Scholarship and Award Winners

2015/2016
Scholarship Recipients

2014/2015 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2013/2014 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2012/2013 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2011/2012 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2010/2011 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2009/2010 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2008/2009 [PDF]
Scholarship Recipients

2007/2008 [PDF]

2006/2007 [PDF]

2005/2006 [PDF]

2004/2005 [PDF]

2003/2004 [PDF]

2003/2003 [PDF]

2002 [PDF]

2001 [PDF]

2000 [PDF]

Convention Awards

2014

2013 [PDF]

2012 [PDF]

2011 [PDF]

2010 [PDF]

2009 [PDF]

2008 [HTML]