Skip navigation

2021-2022 Scholarship and Academic Award Winners

The Society recognizes those members and chapters whose efforts and achievements have conferred distinction upon themselves and Sigma Tau Delta.

Scholarships

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarship
Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarship
Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarship
William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarship
Regent Scholarship
P. C. Somerville Teaching Award
Continuing Education Scholarship
Study Abroad Scholarship
Summer Program Scholarship
Lambda Iota Tau (LIT) Research Grant
Scholarly Paper Awards (Graduate)
Scholarship Paper Award (Undergraduate)

E. Nelson James Junior Scholarship

Winners ($4,000 each)

Joshua Vituszynski
University of Scranton (E)
Mu Omicron Chapter

Kiley Anderson
University of Nebraska-Kearney (HP)
Xi Beta Chapter

Runners-up ($2,000 each)

Emma Walton
Eastern Connecticut State University (E)
Alpha Epsilon Delta Chapter

Anastasia Mertz
University of Maine at Farmington (E)
Alpha Xi Sigma Chapter

Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarship

Winners ($4,000 each)

Corinna Robinson
Florida Southern College (S)
Psi Epsilon Chapter

Megan Lolley
University of Idaho (FW)
Eta Chi Chapter

Runners-up ($2,000 each)

Garrett Fettig
Valley City State University (HP)
Alpha Theta Upsilon Chapter

Mia Vance
University of Oregon (FW)
Alpha Tau Phi Chapter

Audrey Gibbs
The University of the South (S)
Alpha Omega Delta Chapter

Mark-Elliott Finley
University of Tampa (S)
Rho Zeta Chapter

Edwin L. Stockton, Jr., Graduate Scholarship

Winners ($4,000 each)

Sunshine Williams
University of Texas at Dallas (SW)
Alpha Psi Nu Chapter

Emily Thorington
Samford University (S)
Zeta Theta Chapter

Runners-up ($2,250 each)

Madison Dashner
University of North Georgia, Gainesville (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter

Nusaiba Imady
St. Catherine University (MW)
Alpha Delta Eta Chapter

William C. Johnson Distinguished Scholarship

Winner ($5,000)

Kaitlyn Sass
Indiana University of Pennsylvania (E)
Xi Xi Chapter

Runners-up ($2,500 each)

John Lyons
University of Iowa (MW)
Alpha Tau Iota Chapter

Timmy Bridgerman
Tougaloo College (S)
Alpha Delta Alpha Chapter

Regent Scholarship

Eastern

Winners ($1,000)

Zoe Talbot
The College of New Jersey (E)
Alpha Epsilon Alpha Chapter

Emma Hudson
Syracuse University (E)
Chi Xi Chapter

Runner-up ($500 each)

Andrea Fernandez
Fordham University (E)
Alpha Chi Omicron Chapter

Far Western

Winner ($1,000)

Angelea Hayes
Pepperdine University (FW)
Eta Psi Chapter

Runner-up ($500)

Nicole Son
Pepperdine University (FW)
Eta Psi Chapter

Midwestern

Winner ($1,000)

Keegan Colcleasure
Grand Valley State University (MW)
Iota Tau Chapter

Runners-up ($500)

Hannah Dosch
Bethany Lutheran College (MW)
Alpha Rho Tau Chapter

Carley Swanson-Garro
Gustavus Adolphus College (MW)
Pi Rho Chapter

Southern

Winners ($1,000)

Nyombi Walthour-Corley
Winthrop University (S)
Iota Mu Chapter

Emily Moss
McNeese State University (S)
Pi Zeta Chapter

Runners-up ($500 each)

Bethany Conover
Palm Beach Atlantic University (S)
Alpha Zeta Mu Chapter

Southwestern

Winner ($1,000)

Johnny Dao
Texas State University (SW)
Omega Epsilon Chapter

P.C. Somerville Teaching Award

Winners ($1,500)

Morgan Jackson
Oklahoma Baptist University (SW)
Chi Delta Chapter

Brooklyn Gross
Augustana College (HP)
Alpha Xi Mu Chapter

Runner-Up ($1,000)

Cate Price
Union University (S)
Theta Omicron Chapter

Continuing Education Scholarship

Winner ($2,500)

Janelle Bates
Utah State University Eastern (FW)
Alpha Chi Lambda Chapter

Runner-up ($1,250)

Chelsea Parsons
Asbury University (S)
Omicron Sigma Chapter

Study Abroad Scholarship

Spring 2022 Winners ($2,000 each)

Neily Raymond
University of Maine (E)
Rho Chi Chapter

Hannah Jackson
Baylor University (SW)
Lambda Alpha Chapter

Summer Program Scholarship

Spring 2022 Winners ($1,500 each)

Kailey Katzfey
Columbus State University (S)
Alpha Kappa Upsilon Chapter

Caridad Kinsella
Fordham University (E)
Alpha Chi Omicron Chapter

Lambda Iota Tau (LIT) Research Grant

Spring 2022 Winners ($750 each)

Kris Bailey
Washburn University (HP)
Phi Rho Chapter

Sunshine Williams
University of Texas at Dallas (SW)
Alpha Psi Nu Chapter

Scholarly Paper Award (Graduate)

Winners ($250 each)

Kaitlyn Stine
Christopher Newport University (S)
Iota Omicron Chapter

Delicia Daniels
University of Louisiana, Lafayette (S)
Lambda Zeta Chapter

Scholarly Paper Award (Undergraduate)

Winner ($500)

Abigail Jordon
University of Southern Mississippi, Hattiesburg (S)
Alpha Nu Gamma Chapter

Runner-up ($250)

Grey Nebel
University of North Georgia, Gainesville (S)
Alpha Upsilon Phi Chapter

Winners Archive

All Scholarship and Award Winners

2020/2021

2019/2020

2018/2019

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

2010/2011

2009/2010

2008/2009

2007/2008 [PDF]

2006/2007 [PDF]

2005/2006 [PDF]

2004/2005 [PDF]

2003/2004 [PDF]

2002/2003 [PDF]

2001/2002 [PDF]

2000/2001 [PDF]

1999/2000 [PDF]